Since the debtor-wife became entitled to acquire unit 106 within 128 days after the August 2013 petition date, it was “unquestionably property of the bankruptcy estate.”
Next, the Court dealt with the issue of conversion and its effect on unit 106. Relying upon Code section 348(f)(1)(A), the Court noted that property of the estate in a converted case “consists of ‘property of the estate, as of the date of filing of the petition, that remains in the possession of or is under control of the debtor on the date of conversion.’” In other words, conversion of the case had no effect on the inherited unit 106 becoming property of their bankruptcy estate upon the death and inheritance granted by the debtor-wife’s mother.