If adoption or rejection is not requested within a “reasonable” time after the receiver is appointed, however, the receiver is deemed to have rejected the contract. Notably, where the owner’s landlord holds unexpired leases, a receiver may not reject that lease if the tenant “occupies the leased premises as the tenant’s primary residence” or under certain other circumstances depending on whether the mortgagee commenced the receivership.
Appointment of Professionals. Like a bankruptcy trustee, under s. 714.15, a receiver is authorized to seek retention of professionals such as “an attorney, an accountant, an appraiser, an auctioneer, a broker or other professional” to assist him in performing and exercising his powers and duties, subject to meeting disclosure and disinterestedness requirements. Like a bankruptcy trustee, a receiver may also appoint herself as an attorney.
The Court Retains Jurisdiction.